Conference Program

Session overview and details for this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view.

Click here to download the current technical program.

List View Show Presentations Show Abstract Show Metadata Print View

  

Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 14/Jul/2010
10:00 am
-
6:00 pm
Registration / Help Desk
Location: Lobby or Foyer

Date: Thursday, 15/Jul/2010
8:00 am
-
6:00 pm
Registration / Help Desk
Location: Lobby or Foyer

8:40 am
-
10:00 am
Coffee
Location: Foyer

9:00 am
-
9:20 am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Hai Tian Hall

9:20 am
-
12:10 pm
Keynote Speech
Location: Hai Tian Hall

12:10 pm
-
1:30 pm
Lunch
Location: West Cafeteria

1:30 pm
-
3:10 pm
Panel Session: Using Ch for Teaching Computer Programming, Mechatronic and Embedded Systems
Chair : Harry H. Cheng
Location: Zui Yue Room

Autonomous Systems and Ambient Intelligence
Chair : Hyo-Sung Ahn
Co-Chair : Ping-Ho Chen
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

3:10 pm
-
3:50 pm
SUAVTA + Education + Autonomous + Autonomic
Chair : YangQuan Chen
Co-Chair : Zhaoqing Wang
Location: Foyer
Poster Session

3:50 pm
-
5:30 pm
Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Technologies and Applications (SUAVTA)
Chair : YangQuan Chen
Co-Chair : Youmin Zhang
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Autonomic and Distributed Mechatronic and Embedded Systems
Chair : Yu-Cheng Chou
Co-Chair : Stephen S. Nestinger
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

5:30 pm
-
7:30 pm
Welcome Reception
Location: West Cafeteria

Date: Friday, 16/Jul/2010
8:30 am
-
6:00 pm
Registration / Help Desk
Location: Lobby or Foyer

9:00 am
-
9:50 am
Speech
Location: Ballroom

9:50 am
-
10:20 am
Coffee break
Location: Foyer

10:20 am
-
11:10 am
Speech
Location: Ballroom

11:10 am
-
12:00 pm
speech
Location: Ballroom

12:00 pm
-
1:30 pm
Lunch
Location: West Cafeteria

1:30 pm
-
3:10 pm
Bio-Mechatronics and Bio-sensors
Chair : Shane Xie
Co-Chair : Carlo Menon
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Sensors and MEMS
Chair : Ja Choon Koo
Co-Chair : Bernard Courtois
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

3:10 pm
-
3:50 pm
Sensors etc.
Chair : Shane Xie
Co-Chair : Bo Chen
Location: Foyer
Poster Session

3:50 pm
-
5:10 pm
Development, Verification, Debug Tools for Mechatronic and Embedded Systems
Chair : Jia Xu
Co-Chair : Florian Schupfer
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Sensor Networks and Networked Embedded Systems
Chair : Bo Chen
Co-Chair : Emanuele Frontoni
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

5:10 pm
-
7:00 pm
MESA Committee Meeting
Location: Room ???

7:00 pm
-
9:30 pm
Conference Banquet
Location: Room ???

Date: Saturday, 17/Jul/2010
8:30 am
-
4:00 pm
Registration / Help Desk
Location: Lobby or Foyer

8:40 am
-
10:00 am
Embedded Computer Vision
Chair : Peter Rössler
Co-Chair : Daniel Humberto Calderon
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Embedded System Infrastructure and Theory & Renewable Energy Systems
Chair : Martin Horauer
Co-Chair : Uriel A. Rosa
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

10:00 am
-
10:40 am
Mechatronic and Embedded System Applications, Diagnosis and Monitoring
Chair : Emanuele Frontoni
Co-Chair : Wen Chen
Location: Foyer
Poster Session

10:40 am
-
12:00 pm
Mechatronic and Embedded System Applications
Chair : Emanuele Frontoni
Co-Chair : Martin Horauer
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Diagnosis and Monitoring in Mechatronic Systems
Chair : Wen Chen
Co-Chair : Youmin Zhang
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

12:00 pm
-
1:30 pm
Lunch
Location: West Cafeteria

1:30 pm
-
3:10 pm
Fractional Order Dynamic Systems and Controls
Chair : Yan Li
Co-Chair : YangQuan Chen
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Robotics and Mobile Machines
Chair : Xianwen Kong
Co-Chair : Matteo Zoppi
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session

3:10 pm
-
3:50 pm
Control, robotics and dynamic systems
Chair : Yan Li
Co-Chair : Xianwen Kong
Location: Foyer
Poster Session

3:50 pm
-
5:30 pm
Mechatronic Control and Electrical Vehicular Systems
Chair : Chengbin Ma
Co-Chair : Yan Li
Location: Zui Yue Room
Full Paper Session

Cyber-Physical Systems and Cooperative Systems
Chair : Stephen Nestinger
Co-Chair : Yu-Cheng Chou
Location: Fei Shang Room
Full Paper Session